When You Or Your Partner Needs A UK Marriage Visa…

Wednesday, 12 December 2018




Marriage visa applications can be quite difficult to navigate. There are a number of different types of visas and different terms used too. Generally, however, these visas allow married partners of UK citizens to immigrate to the UK because they are married to someone who lives in the country. However, there are far more restrictions and rules in place than that. In this blog post, we’re going to discuss them and tell you what help is available when applying for such a visa.

Marriage visa requirements 
There a number of requirements that affect how likely you are to get a visa. Despite it being rather obvious, the first thing you need to be is legally married. The person looking to immigrate must be legally married to someone who is ‘settled in the UK’. Essentially, that means someone who has no immigration restrictions on how long they can stay in the country. Therefore, this does not apply to someone else who is also on a visa. Secondly, you (and your partner) must be legally required to be 18 years of age or older. You must also live with each, or intend to live with each other, on a permanent basis. For many married couples, this is unlikely to be a problem. 

While these requirements may seem easy, there are a few that can pose problems for couples. One is that the incoming partner shouldn’t be claiming public funds, i.e. ‘benefits’, which means that the partner living in the UK has to be earning a minimum of £18,600 per year. Then there is the need to have somewhere to stay. There must be suitable housing available for both partners and any dependents such as children (who may also have to apply separately) that are coming into the UK with the immigrating partner. Finally, you must meet health requirements and be able to read and speak basic English.

Submitting your application 
When filling out an application, you must have the appropriate documentation, and you must have filled in the correct forms. Regarding the documentation you must provide, this will obviously include your current passport or travel identification. But it can also include bank statements or payslips from the last six months to prove that you and your partner can support yourself, as well as proof of future plans for your relationship, which includes accommodation plans, and your travel plans. However, don’t make travel arrangements before the visa is granted or you could lose money.

You need to be as honest as possible with your application too, as any inconsistencies will result in a refusal. Extra documentation required includes proof of your marriage and proof that you have notified the register office in the UK region where you are going live of your marriage. It’s also important to be honest about any previous marriages you have had. In this case, supply documentation that proves you are free to marry again and, if applicable, the death certificate of your previous partner. If you are not honest about this, and are legally married to another person elsewhere in the world, it could lead to you being deported in the future. You can hire family law experts to make sure you submit your application correctly with all of the required supporting documentation.

Hopefully, you now have a better understanding regarding what is required for a UK marriage visa.

This is a collaborative post.

No comments

Follow

Disqus for My Mummys World

Disqus

Followers